Organisations

Culture > Calendar

< April

May 2019

June >

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

19 FILMVORFÜHRUNG KLASSENVERHÄLTNISSE + JEAN-MARIE STRAUB UND DANIÈLE HUILLET BEI DER ARBEIT …
CLOSE-UP FILM CENTRE 97 Sclater Street E1 6HR London

2

19 Brecht’s Fleischhacker
GUEST PROJECTS, 1 Andrews Road, London E8 4QL.

3

10 A Modernist in Exile: The INternational Reception of H.G. Adler
Room 246, Senate House, Malet Street WC1E 7HU

17 PERFORMANCE FLUSH, WORK-IN-PROGRESS SHOW MIT SHEENA MCGRANDLES
SIOBHAN DAVIES STUDIOS 85 St George's Road SE1 6ER London

4

14 FILMVORFÜHRUNG SICILIA! + 6 BAGATELLES
ICA - INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS The Mall St. James's SW1Y 5AH London

5

6

7

8

19 7 Deadly Sins
Wilton's Music Hall, Graces Alley, E1 8JB

18 FILMVORFÜHRUNG CÉZANNE. DIALOGUE WITH JOACHIM GASQUET + UNE VISITE AU LOUVRE
CINÉ LUMIÈRE - INSTITUT FRANÇAIS Institut français du Royaume-Uni 17 Queensberry Place London SW7 2DT London

19 Transnational Spaces in Literature – Verena Roßbacher and Alissa Walser
Austrian Cultural Forum London 28 Rutland Gate London SW7 1PQ

9

17 Die Illuminaten, Schiller und die Anfänge des Kantianismus
German Historical Institute, 17 Bloomsbury Square, WC1A 2AJ

10 Bodensee. Transnational Literatures of a Cultural Region
Room G37, Senate House, Malet Street, WC1E 7HU

10

10 Bodensee. Transnational LIteratures of a Cultural Region
Room G37, Senate House, Malet Street, WC1E 7HU

11

12

13

14

19 Ute Lemper: Rendez-Vous with Marlene
Arcola Theatre, 24 Ashwin Street, E8 3DL

18 Our Way[s] of Life
Austrian Cultural Forum London 28 Rutland Gate London SW7 1PQ

15

20 Filmscreening FORTINI/CANI
GOETHE-INSTITUT LONDON 50 Princes Gate Exhibition Road SW7 2PH London

16

19 ARTISTS’ PRESENTATION BORDER STRUGGLES (OF THE COMMON BIRDS)
WHITECHAPEL GALLERY 77-82 Whitechapel High St London E1 7QX London

17

18 Those Goddamn Hippies
Wrexham, Wales

18

20 FILM SCREENING LES ANTIQUITÉS DE ROME, JEAN-CLAUDE ROUSSEAU
CLOSE-UP FILM CENTRE 97 Sclater Street E1 6HR London

18 FILM SCREENING TOUTE RÉVOLUTION EST UN COUP DE DÉS + LES YEUX NE VEULENT PAS EN TOUT TEMPS SE FERMER…(OTHON)
CLOSE-UP FILM CENTRE 97 Sclater Street E1 6HR London

19

20 FILM SCREENING DER TOD DES EMPEDOKLES + HARUN FAROCKI: FILMTIP: DER TOD DES EMPEDOKLES
CLOSE-UP FILM CENTRE 97 Sclater Street E1 6HR London

20

19 Diary of an Expat
Austrian Cultural Forum London 28 Rutland Gate London SW7 1PQ

21

22

18 Bea Lewkowicz: The Experience of the Kindertransport in Oral History Testimonies
Room 243, Senate House, Malet Street, WC1E 7HU

19 FILM SCREENING UN CONTE DE MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE + L’AQUARIUM ET LA NATION + OÙ EN ÊTES-VOUS…
CLOSE-UP FILM CENTRE 97 Sclater Street E1 6HR London

20 FILM SCREENING DIALOGUE D’OMBRES + CHRONIK DER ANNA MAGDALENA BACH
CLOSE-UP FILM CENTRE 97 Sclater Street E1 6HR London

23

24

18 Fanny and Felix: The Mendelssohn Siblings, their Society and Culture in a Musical Historical Context
Holst Room, Morley College, 61 Westminster Bridge Road, SE1 7HT

25

10 FILMS / DOCUMENTS: HUILLET-STRAUB AT WORK
BIRKBECK CINEMA 43 Gordon Square WC1H 0PD London

26

27

28

19 TALK & FILM SCREENING AGNES – FROM PAGE TO STAGE AND SCREEN
GOETHE-INSTITUT LONDON 50 Princes Gate Exhibition Road SW7 2PH London

29

19 Goethe-Kino: The Cut
GOETHE-INSTITUT LONDON 50 Princes Gate Exhibition Road SW7 2PH London

30

18 Encounters: Katja Petrowskaja and Shelly Frisch
Room G7, Senate House, Malet Street, WC1E 7HU

31